Reflect Psychology and Psychotherapy

Clifford House 

Regent Street 

Pocklington

York

YO42 2QN

kbarker@reflecttherapies.com Alex@reflecttherapies.com

Heading 4

Heading 4

Heading 4

Heading 4

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

 

Reflect Psychology and Psychotherapy

 

The purpose of this notice:

The following statement explains how Reflect Psychology and Psychotherapy collect and use your information. Our aim is always to respect you and your privacy and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR requires data controllers such as ourselves to document our lawful basis for processing personal data. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who controls your information and how to contact us:

The Data controllers responsible for your information and this website are Kate Barker and Alex Lloyd of Reflect Psychology and Psychotherapy, who can be contacted at:

Clifford House, 17 Regent Street, Pocklington, York, YO42 2QN

or via email:

alex@reflecttherapies.com or kbarker@reflecttherapies.com.

 

We also have Associate Therapists working with us who act as their own Data Controllers, and thus work within Reflect Psychology and psychotherapy Privacy Policy but may have their own note taking facilities and data security measures around this.

Where www.reflecttherapies.com links to other third party websites, please refer to their privacy policies and data controllers.

We do not store your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

What information is needed and how is it used?

There are some essential pieces of information that we require to enable you to engage with the services that we provide.

The personal information that we collect and process include:

•             Personal information such as your name, address, date of birth and GP details.

•             Contact information, including phone number and email address.

•             Your health condition and status

•             Details of the appointments you have with us

•             Next of kin information and emergency contact details – this may be family members or others you define as your next of kin

•             Referral letter where appropriate and assessment letters/reports

•             Details about medication you take

 

Lawful Basis:

In order to effectively and efficiently provide and manage your treatment it is a contractual requirement that your data is captured, stored and updated on our systems.

How is it used and who is it shared with?

We use this information to effectively plan and review your therapy.  

For Alex and Kate’s clients: Your information is stored on an encrypted “cloud based “(highly secure) electronic system https://writeup.com which is also GDPR compliant. For the duration of your therapy, notes produced during sessions, such as paper formulations and diagrams, are kept in a locked metal container in the clinic room.

Data about your therapy (clinical information) is only accessible to your allocated therapist ie Alex or Kate. Your contact details can be made accessible to both Alex and Kate, to enable them to contact you in the event your session has to be cancelled, on behalf of your allocated therapist should they be unable to contact you directly.  

We may also use your information to make onward referrals where appropriate and agreed with you and to report and raise any safeguarding/risk issues.

We will not disclose your information to third parties without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances such as the health and safety of another person being at risk or where the law requires information to be passed on.

For those clients who work with our Associate Therapists, please refer to their individual policies in terms of data storage systems.

Data retention – how long we keep your data:

Any paper notes, such as formulations and diagrams, are scanned and uploaded to our electronic system once no longer required for your therapy sessions, and the paper copies cross shredded.

We are required to keep personal information for a period of 7 years, in line with our liability insurance. After this time your data is securely destroyed/deleted from our system.

Your rights:

The Data Protection Act and GDPR provide you with a number of rights in terms of your data - to learn more about these rights please see the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/ .

Please address any requests to Kate or Alex as detailed above.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510